Spanish residence for Entrepreneurs

Spanish residence for Entrepreneurs2018-11-28T05:48:39+00:00

Spanish residence for Entrepreneurs

If you develop an entrepreneurial activity, of an innovative nature, and you believe that it has a special economic interest for Spain, we can help you to benefit from the residence legal regime for entrepreneurs.

Depending on where the entrepreneur is, a one-year visa will be processed if he is outside Spain and needs to come here to carry out the necessary procedures to start the entrepreneurial activity, or a two-year authorization if the person is already in Spain to launch its project. In Sterna Abogados we can manage your tourist visa to help you to come to Spain and carry out the procedures when you are already here, opting for a more extensive residence permit and speeding up the procedures for granting it.

Both residence permits have the possibility of renovation, procedure that we can also help you to carry out.

We can help you to benefit from the residence legal regime for entrepreneurs..

It will be considered; the business plan provided, the professional profile of the applicant, geographical area, how many jobs will be created, etc…

Both the visa and the authorization are valid to work and reside throughout the national territory, and these permits can be extended to the relatives of the interested party; spouse or domestic partner, children under age or older who depend economically on the holder and ascendants who are dependent.

The new Entrepreneurs Act defines as an entrepreneurial activity that which is of an innovative nature with special economic interest for Spain and for that purpose it has to obtain a favourable report issued by the Economic and Commercial Office of the geographic demarcation area or by the General Directorate of International Trade and Investments. To achieve this, an individual analysis of each project will always be carried out. It will be considered; the business plan provided, the professional profile of the applicant, the activity to be developed, how many jobs will be created, the characteristics and qualifications required of each of them, where the project will be developed (geographical area) and how much the investment entails.

In addition, the applicant must have a public or private medical insurance with an entity that operates in Spain, have no criminal records and be able to provide sufficient financial means for their support and that of their relatives if they join the applicant.