Intra-company transfer

Intra-company transfer2018-11-23T09:13:59+00:00

Intra-company Transfer

The Entrepreneurs Act aims to eliminate bureaucratic obstacles in the attraction of talent to the Spanish business sector, encourage the presence of foreign companies in Spain and vice versa, thus improving the competitiveness of the Spanish economy. With this purpose, it facilitates the movement of foreigners to Spain within the framework of a labor, professional or professional training relationship with a company or group of companies established in Spain or another country.

Spanish regulations offer two alternatives for the intra-company transfer of foreigners from outside the EU:

1. Authorization for intra-company transfer ICT EU

For temporary travel of managers, specialists or university graduates in training, from a company outside the EU to an entity of the same company or group of companies established in Spain, with a maximum duration of three years for managers or specialists and one for workers in training. The holders of an authorization for intra-corporate transfer ICT EU issued by Spain may enter, reside and work in other EU States prior communication or request for authorization to those States. Entities established in other EU states may transfer to Spain the holders of an authorization for intra-corporate transfer ICT UE during the validity of said authorization, prior communication to the Large Companies and Strategic Collectives Unit in Spain.

The Entrepreneurs Act aims to eliminate bureaucratic obstacles in the attraction of talent to the Spanish business sector

National intra-corporate transfer authorization

In cases not covered by the ICT UE Intra-Business Transfer Authorization, for example transfer of workers for the execution of a contract or by a professional relationship, or after the maximum duration of the EU ICT Authorization has elapsed, the companies or groups of companies established in Spain or another country that, within the framework of an employment, professional or vocational training relationship, move to Spain one or more foreign citizens may apply for a residence permit for national intra-company transfer.

These two types of residence permit allows to reside and work and is valid throughout the national territory, in addition to the joint processing of the authorization of the spouse and children.
In any case, the interested party must have a public or private illness insurance with an entity operating in Spain, show that they have no criminal record and prove that they have sufficient financial means for themselves and their family members during their period of residence in Spain.

It will also be necessary to present documents that prove the existence of a real business activity and, where appropriate, of the business group, of a higher or equivalent degree, or, where appropriate, minimum professional experience of 3 years and a working relationship or professional, previous and continued, of 3 months with one or several of the companies in the group. In addition, timely documentation proving the transfer to Spain must be provided.

Contact us if you want more information, we have a wide experience of advising both companies and individuals in this type of procedures.

With the adequate assistance, it is a matter of simple procedure, resolved and notified visas in 10 working days and residency authorizations resolved in 20 days.